Marigolds (Calendula) are medicinal plants with an important role in skin care.
Marigold flower petals contain helianol, a component of triteptene alcohols, which has a strong anti-inflammatory effect when applied to the skin.
Marigolds can be used for all skin types, whether oily or dry.
They are very often used in the composition of anti-ageing creams or in lotions for sensitive, dry and damaged skin.
Marigold oil is commonly used to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, diaper rash, cracked skin or other rashes and irritations.

Sea buckthorn oil is most often obtained by the mechanical process of cold pressing, either from the pulp of the fruit (Fructus Hippophae) or from the seeds of sea buckthorn (Semen Hippophae).
Its rich content of palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) and carotenoids gives it a number of important health and beauty benefits.
This oil contains antioxidants, minerals (calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, phosphorus, sulphur, selenium, copper and zinc)
vitamins (vitamin C, vitamins B1, B2, B6, B9 (folate), A, E, D, K and P), Omega 3, Omega 6, Omega 7 and Omega 9 fatty acids, unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid (ALA) which cannot be produced by the human body due to a lack of certain enzymes), carotenoids, the pigments which give the rattan its colour, and about 18 amino acids.

Sea buckthorn oil is highly appreciated in the cosmetic field, its benefits on the skin being due to its rich content of vitamins (especially A, E and C) and Omega fatty acids. It is a key ingredient in anti-wrinkle cosmetics, sunscreens and skin and body creams in general, but can also be applied directly to the skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *