St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) has been intensively investigated for its antidepressive activity, but dermatological applications also have a long tradition. Topical St. John’s wort preparations such as oils or tinctures are used for the treatment of minor wounds and burns, sunburns, abrasions, bruises, contusions,and many others.

The best-studied active components are hypericin and pseudohypericin, found in both the leaves and flowers. However, researchers are not sure whether these components are responsible for St. John’s wort’s healing properties. Scientists are studying St. John’s wort’s essential oils and flavonoids.

St. John's Wort Extract in cosmetics

New research suggests extracts derived from the St. John’s Wort flowers may have skin-regeneration properties.

An excellent tonic for dehydrated, wrinkled and lacking firmness, St. John’s Wort stimulates skin functions and regenerates the epidermis.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.