Soothes and softens
We use Cocoa Butter in soap, creams, salves, lip balms, shampoos, conditioners, candles and face cleansers.
The cacao tree yields dark red or brown pods which in turn each yield up to fifty seeds. To make cocoa butter, the seeds are fermented to remove their bitterness, then cleaned, roasted and cracked. The resulting cocoa nibs are ground to a thick, oily pasted called chocolate liquor. The fat removed from the liquor goes through high pressure to separate the cocoa butter and cocoa powder. It’s rendered into a creamy colored cocoa butter. Unlike most fats, the butter is not greasy, it has a hard consistency and smells like chocolate.
We use in our products Baraka Cocoa Butter – made from sustainably grown and community harvested cocoa beans. Originating from small-holder farms, the beans are harvested and prepared using traditional techniques.
This ingredient, rich in vitamin E, is known to improve skin elasticity, having an anti-aging effect. It’s also used for its capacity to even out your skin tone. And it has photo-protective properties.
Cocoa butter is an antioxidant, potent moisturizer, helps reduce scars and stretch marks, relieves sensitive skin issues, nourishes the skin, improves skin’s texture and appearance.
It can be used in combination with other natural butters to create rich blends.
Cocoa butter has been utilized since the Aztecs first came across the creamy substance, they used it on their face to enhance their skin tone. Today, it is used in a wide variety of natural products to moisturize dry skin.
Cocoa butter helps the skin in two ways. Its high-fat content creates a barrier, sealing in moisture and protecting the skin from external aggression. And its high antioxidant composition contributes to a healthy, balanced dermis.