Stimulates collagen production and it also reduces the occurrence of dry skin

We use Calendula flowers in soap and cleansers, or to make calendula oils by infusing the flowers.

Calendula (Marigolds) are important skin care herbs that have perhaps the longest history of all herbs in terms of their use for skin care and treatment. Among the beneficial components contained in marigolds are: volatile oil, carotenoids, flavonoids, mucilages, resins, polysaccharides, aromatic acids, as well as saponins, glycosides and sterols.

Calendula extracts are presented as oil, tincture, tea, or distillate, and can be used as an essential oil or liquid distillate (hydrolate). Calendula improves blood circulation and increases the body’s ability to heal itself. Moreover, they have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

We have already seen that one of the first uses associated with calendula concerns skin care.

If the skin is dry and sensitive to atmospheric agents (wind, cold, damp), if it is easily irritated and tends to crack, calendula ointments and creams improve hydration and protect the epidermal layers.

Calendula oil improves the overall appearance of your skin, promoting your skin hydration and firmness.

Although it is mainly known for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent action, the plant enjoys multiple medicinal and cosmetic properties.
Fat-soluble components, such as calendula oils, are very good for stimulating rapid wound healing. Many of the healing properties of calendula are due to the increased content of carotenoids (such as vitamin A).
Calendula also contain fat-soluble sterols, which help to keep skin tight and healthy, with a fuller appearance.

10 thoughts on “Calendula (Calendula officinalis) organic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.