Promotes relaxation, soothes and calms the skin.
We use Lavender flowers and Essential oils in soap, glicerites, infused oils, creams, salves, shampoo.
Lavender is one of the most well-known herbs, being used in aromatherapy, skin care, and hair care.Although available in many varietals, the most commonly used type and the one we use most often is Lavandula angustifolia, also known as English Lavender.
In aromatherapy lavender is known as a soothing and calming scent, used to help relax and often associated with sleep.
In skincare can help reduce redness, soothe and calm the skin and rapidly heal minor cuts and scrapes, as well as any rashes.
There are several studies showing the plant’s effects on stress and anxiety levels, so it’s exciting to see that the research is finally catching up to history.
Due to its antimicrobial and antioxidant characteristics, Lavandula mixed with a carrier oil has profound benefits on your skin.
Lavender essential oil promotes healthy skin and hair. Using lavender oil topically can help improve a number of skin conditions, from canker sores to allergic reactions, acne and age spots.
Studies also show that lavender oil, along with other essential oils like thyme orrosemary, can significantly improve hair loss when massaged into the scalp daily.